Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a woman died in a certain house and on the day of the funeral all the people of the house went to the graveyard, which was near Carrickmacross, where the woman was being buried and there was nobody at home except a servant boy who stayed to mind the house. In the evening when the boy was alone in the house, he saw the woman that was being buried that day sitting in the corner. The boy was frightened and ran out of the house. When he came to the road he met the people coming from the funeral and he told them what he had seen. The people sent for the Priest and when he came he got a bottle and he prayed. The woman went into the bottle and the Priest put a cork in it and threw it into a lake that was behind the house and he said if the rock comes out of the bottle again the woman would come back and if it did not the woman would not come back. The woman was never seen again.
    Thomas Mc Keown
    Mary Mc Mahon