Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

A traveller, up near Candlefort, Inniskeen, lost his way as night fell on rather heavily...

A traveller, up near Candlefort, Inniskeen, lost his way as night fell on rather heavily. Soon he found himself in complete darkness but for a dingy light he caught sight of in a certain house. He found it very hard to cross the fences to get over. He knocked at the door.
    A weird old man peeped out between the door and the jamb. Seeing his plight and being frightened at the sight of a stranger, he sent him over to another house he had across in darkness.
    Wearied out, the man went in, and was only a short while in bed, when the door burst open with a terrible bang and in walked four men carrying a coffin. They left it beside the bed and went upstairs. The traveller handled it and found the lid loose. As he moved it, a man sat up and spoke to him. He said he was the father of the present owner of the house, who left here because he used to come at night. He wanted to tell him he had a big sum of money hid