Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night as __ was going on his Celidhe and had to cross a river running between Carnagarvoge and Rosslough at 10.30 p.m, he saw a fire in front of him...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    haggard, he could see the actual fairies in their red jackets lighting up his haggard, but in the morning everything seemed as usual.
  2. (gan teideal)

One night towards midnight as Fras. Meegan was crossing Drumeril Hill, he suddenly heard great shouting and galloping of horses in the distance...

One night towards midnight as Fras. Meegan was crossing Drumeril Hill, he suddenly heard great shouting and galloping of horses in the distance. Soon they came up and began shouting "Get a horse for Meegan". Before he found, he was astride and carried away at full flight across Drumeril and Callenberg until they reached the river joining Rosslough when Fras. said "this is the best goat I ever rode on" and then he found himself standing on the far bank of the river.
    M. Mc Eochaidh