School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

A Protestant family of the name of "Acheson's" was living beyond Inniskeen, in Co. Louth...

A Protestant family of the name of "Acheson's" was living beyond Inniskeen, in Co. Louth. They had been very bigoted towards the Catholic religion and still keeping a brave face when occasions suited them.
    The Father "Acheson" died leaving his son to enjoy his large estate. A rumour went abroad, the local Parish Priest said this old deceased man was in Hell.
    Believing the rumour and seeking an opportunity for revenge, the Acheson family invited the Parish Priest with others to a Dinner.
    Soon they could no longer control their temper. They accused the Priest of the rumour & there and then demanded and explanation.
    The Priest took out his little Book, read from it and called the dead man. The Priest continued to read, and called him a second time, when he put his head up through the floor. On the third call, they saw their deceased father standing before them.
    The Priest addressed him and asked where were you when I first called you? "In Hell." When I called you a second time? "Half-way up," and the third time in the room.
    The Priest said as they had him now, they
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell