School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. The Breakfast consisted of porridge only, made very early in the morning and left in the pot until each man came. This was eaten with buttermilk.
    The Dinner consisted of potatoes and butter with butter-milk. The potatoes were put out on a large flat basket left sitting on a circular block on the middle of the floor. In the centre of the potatoes was a space in which sat a little dish for butter and salt. Spoons were commonly used instead of knives.
    In the Evening, they got buttermilk and bread - oatcake usually, and porridge at night. Tea was then rarely used and gradually crept in on special days.
    St Patrick's Day was regarded as a special feast day and tea was used that day. Later on, it made its way in.
    Herrings were freely used but not fresh. Each house bought a barrel of herrings (red) well salted, particularly approaching the season of Lent. According as they required the herrings, they lifted a dozen or two out of the barrel, ran a thin sally rod and sometimes a twine through "The eyes" of the
    1. products