School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. (no title)

One time there was a man and he was coming home from playing cards and the dog used to meet him every night...

One time there was a man and he was coming home from playing cards and the dog used to meet him every night. This night the dog met him in the same place and he put down his hand to rub the dog and the dog started to grin at him and every time he would look at the dog the dog would grin at him and he never went out anymore.

One time a Yoeman got married to a girl called Nevil from Kilmurry...

One time a Yoeman got married to a girl called Nevil from Kilmurry. He was fighting in the war and got killed. On the night of his death, his wedding passed over the hill at Kilmurry.
    Sheila Finnegan
    Mrs Jones