School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. (no title)

With reference to story of Manaan Castle in Page 41, we are told that once during a very dry Summer, whilst Manaan lived in Donaghmoyne, his cattle suffered from a great drought...

With reference to story of Manaan Castle in Page 41, we are told that once during a very dry Summer, whilst Manaan lived in Donaghmoyne, his cattle suffered from a great drought. He made rivers through his whole estate, engaged a great number of men and were ready to open a lake nearby to allow its waters flow freely through his lands, but one day as they went to their dinner, they found on their return that all the stones had been rolled into the trenches. They cleared them out but each time they were returned. This was in the time of St. Patrick in Ireland.
  2. Beside the lake is a holy well - Tobar Lastra in the lands of a Protestant farmer - Mr Bolton.
    This man, displeased at seeing people come frequently to the Spot and make "Stations", set about closing he holy well, but to his surprise, it had sprung up elsewhere in the field. He closed it