Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. (gan teideal)

Close to the village of Inniskeen, is a large tree with an ivy chair in which the Lord Mayor of __ often sat in olden times...

“Close to the village of Inniskeen, is a large tree with an ivy chair in which the Lord Mayor of __ often sat in olden times. Nearby is a very tall tree on which the people were hanged for the smallest offences. The people in the district were reputed for great riches, and owing to troubled times were forced to leave the country. Being closely pursued, they dreaded carrying their money bags and hence deposited them in the vicinity of this famous tree. Many of those emigrants wished to return, but died on the journey so that their wealth remains unclaimed.