Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

1. (gan teideal)

The lands of Rocksavage still in the hands og the Plunkett-Kenny family was secured from the English Settlers in the early Cromwellian days, under the pretence of being associated with the Tories...

103
    The lands of Rocksavage still in the hands of the Plunkett Kenny family was secured from the English Settlers in the early Cromwellian days, under the pretence of being associated with the Tories. On the lands was a v. large fort, only a trace of which remains and until recently showed an opening to a cave where people often explored with a light but were unable to travel far owing to fallen flags and earthenware blocking their path. This wonderful cave was supposed to run to "Rocksavage House" and here it was, we find great numbers of our priests were sheltered in the Cromwellian and Priest -hunting days. In those secret glens and varying hilltops we are told the people often wended their weary steps to be present at the holy sacrifice of the Mass. As yet the opening to the Big House can be traced and the grandest proof of all is the sacred vessels still preserved in the Plunkett Kenny family in Rocksavage House.The distance from entrance to exit of the cave would be about half a mile.
    1. am