School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

1. The present site of Kednaminsha National School was in olden times used as a hedge school. A small school was afterwards erected by the Plunkett
    Kennys , Gentleman Farmers of Rocksavage Estate, for the education of the tenants' children.The teacher of this school was the man considered most learned in the district and was paid a salary from the Plunkett Kenny Estate. In the course of time great numbers flocked from all parts to attend it and it became a great centre of learning. Eventually it came under the Education Authorities who extended the building and hence the name " Kednaminsha Rocksavage " has been retained on the school.
        1. foirgnimh