School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

Near Dundalk is an old ruin at Castletown where Cuchulainn was born...

Near Dundalk is an old ruin at Castletown where Cuchulainn was bron. After being idle a long time, the people began to explore it and saw a wise old rat running about. They saw him go into the ruins, carry out the full of his mouth of gold coins, leave them on the ground and sleep beside them. The people thought it a pity to lose the money and one day the soldiers took courage to watch the proceedings and stole the money. They got home, slept together and kept a great wolfhound in their bedroom. Next night started a great scraping at their door and soon at their window. The rat managed to get through the window and was attacked by the dog. A dreadful howling started up, the two men growing weak with fear. No matter how much the dog followed the rat, he could never touch him and at last the rat cleaned out the window and was never seen any more, and the two brave soldiers were very rich ever after.
    A Nic Aonguis
    A. Nic Aonguis