School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. Another version of this little house is :- In the village of Louth are the ruins of an old monastery and a few perches from it stand a tiny stone building about three yards in length.
    When the monks lived here, a strange monk arrived one night to look for lodging. Thinking he was a traitor in disguise, they refused him admission, but to their surprise, when they looked out in the morning they saw a tine house standing a short way off. Full of curiosity, they went over only to find the old monk who called the previous night, lying inside and dead. The house sprang up over him during the night.
    The building still remains and is overgrown with ivy.