School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. There are many types of industries some of which are carried on now and others which are discontinued.
    About fifty years ago or less there were beetling mills at Laragh Co. Monaghan. These were used for beetling linen. The flax would be taken there in large quantities and would then be in a raw state. The mills would beetle the linen and then it would bleached and dried and sent back to the owner.
    There were also spinning mills and weaving mills at Laragh which are now gone out of use. A number of the local people got constant employment in the mills. The tweets got from the mills were much more substantial than those on the markets now a day, yet they were not as fine. Long ago every family made their own candles. Rush candles were all the
    Sheila Finegan