School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

" Round Tower"
    There is a Round Tower in Inniskeen, supposed to have been built by a woman with three apronfuls of stones in one night. One third is supposed to be under the ground, one third on top still visible over the ground , the remaining third had fallen before any effort had been made to protect it.
    Convient to this, runs the river Fane, and in its bed is to be seen the very large barefoot track of the woman's foot.
    There is a door on this round tower and a window up v.high. A winding stairs can still be seen there. It was the refuge of monks.