School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. (no title) (continued)

One day as an old man named Cormac _ was crossing Garland's Hill, he heard music near him...

(continued from previous page)
    heard music near him. The music moved on the road and Cormac followed it. Soon they had him dancing for the first time in his life, and he danced until he wore the soles of his boots. When they were leaving , they all started to cheer and shout " Bravo Mac Cormac, Bravo Mac Cormac "
  2. (no title)

In the townland of Coolderry - Coille Dearg - nearby is a small field known as the Caldragh, where in olden times was an old church and we are told St Deing had a monastery here...

In the townland of Coolderry- Coill Dearg- nearby is the small field known as the Caldragh, where in olden times was an old church and we are told St Derrig had a monastery here.
    Those lands belonged to the Kiltybegs Ranch, formerly in the hands of the Filgates of Louth, but changed owners several times and were finally taken over by the Land Commission about 1928. When the lands were being tilled, a small tombstone bearing an unlegible inscription was unearthed, also a small stone with groove equivalent to a holy-water font. In it are also some v. small ridges, remains of graves and in a corner some human bones were unearthed.