School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. Local Marriage customs
    Marriages take place at all times of the year but particulary before Lent on Shrove Tuesday. Long ago if the bridegroom had no ring the key of the door was put on her finger and was married with it. Odd marriages took place in the houses. The wedding breakfast is taken in the bride's house, or if people are married far from home they engage a hotel for their breakfast. Pancakes are made on Shrove Tuesday night so as to use up all the things before Lent. Then the people think that they should not make the pancakes without a sieve. They sent somebody to a house for the sieve, they would say it was in the neighbour's house, and so on till they came to the last house, the last man would blacken the men's faces. He would say "wait till I get it for you and he would rub his hand to the soot or polish and rub it to the man's face. The straw boys visit the houses in some parts. They come to the house dressed up in straw and
    Sheila Finegan