School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. My Home District
    The townland i live in is Rosdreenagh the Parish is Donaghmoyne and in the Barony of Farney. In my townland there are about eighteen houses and the number of people is about fifty seven. My townland is not boggy but there are small hills in it.There are two old people in my townland. they can tell old stories in English that they had seen and heard when they were young. there were more houses long ago than there are now, how i know this the ruins of some are yet to be seen .A story is told about a fort long ago. One night a man was coming home from a ceilidhe and he heard the sweet music of the fairies, He did not know what it was and went up to the for the fairies came . they asked him would he like to see them dancing he said "he would". the fairies played very sweet music then they took
    Rossdreenagh, Co. Monaghan
    Sheila Finegan