Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the ass shouts there is going to be rain. If there is a mist on windows or mirrors there is going to be rain. If the flys swarm together in the evenings it is a sign of rain. If there is a mist out in the evening it is a sign that it will be dry the next day. If the sun shines strong very suddenly it will soon be rain. If the soot falls down the chimney it is a sign of rain. If we think the hills are beside us it is a sign of rain, but if we think the hills are far away from us it is a sign of dry weather. If the goats shout, it is a sign of rain. If we hear bells ringing plainly from a distance it is a sign of rain. The cat washes her face and the ducks quack when rain is coming. The blackbird changes his song and the frogs hop about when rain is coming.
    Tomás Mac Eoin