Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mannan Castle is situated in the Parish of Donaghmoyne. Like all other old ruins, it has an interesting story told about it. A pagan chieftain lived there in the time of St. Patrick. This chieftain had the power to change himself into different shapes to torment and annoy St. Patrick. This time St. Patrick got angry with him he had changed himself into a fish. St. Patrick said "let Mannan stay as he is," and so Mannan remains in that shape from that day to this. In that lake there is supposed to be gold. One time, men went to dig for the the gold. When they had dug some of it, they looked up and saw a man riding on a white horse, they looked at him of a while, then they looked at their work. In the hole they dug there was a big stone that none of them could lift. Then the white horse disappeared.
    (Further notes on P. 50).
    Sheila Finegan