School: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    year to Scotland to the harvest. When he was leaving the house he took a piece of oatbread. That happened about seventy years ago.
    James McCabe Liscomiskey and Peter Carroll Liscomiskey threw an iron plough across a ditch at other. That happened fifty years ago.
    A man named Fred Foster lived at Unchangugh school. He ran from Lissevenny fort to Roslea cow-green after a hunt and he was back at the dogs. He ran thirty miles.
    A man named McElroy lived in Carnoy. He raise a hare in Carnoy and she went through Corleck and back to Corravilla Lough, and he was there before the dogs. That man went fifteen miles.
    James Finley Calliagh, was a great dancer. He could dance jigs, hornpipes and reels.
    Tom Farmer could jump twenty-four feet long jump. Tom Kieans Dromhilla could jump five feet high