School: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. One night there was a man walking along the road. He looked up and he saw a crowd digging in the fort. He went up to the field and he sat down. Then in a while he got up and went up to the men on the fort and asked the men "What are you's doing?"
    The men said they were looking for money. Then the man went away home. When he went into the house the woman was in bed. He went down to the room and he told her to rise. She jumped out of the bed and she put on her clothes. The two went out and got two buckets and went off to the fort. They got two buckets of gold and they went away.
    Alice Coyle
    James Coyle