Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

the right. This is the Monaghan road and leads to Monaghan.
    These roads are repaired once a year as a relief to poor men. There is one old path in our school district. This path leads through the Black island. The path used to lead through our farm. But it was stoped by my father. As the people often destroyed the crops by taking near cuts.
  2. I live in the Town of Castleblayney. The parish of Muckno in the Barony of Cremorne. There are thirty two families in the district. The houses are all slated. There are no peopl living there. None of the old people know Irish. They cannot tell stories in Irish or in English. The houses were not as numerous in former times as they are now. A large number of the people emigrated from Ireland to America, in large numbers. The land is hilly in places and boggy in others. There are many wood around the district.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    George Ferguson