Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cure for whopping- it is said that if you meet a man on a pie-bald pony you are to stop him and ask him to give you a cure for the whopping cough and whatever he tells you to get for you must get it. You must believe in the cure also.
    There is an old cure for the mumps you are to be led in and out to a pig-sty three times on a donkeys winkers or halter. The following words were repeated three times "mumps mumps pigs take care of the mumps". This was done for nine days.
    A cure for the toothache- As Peter sat on yon marble stone Jesus came to him alone. Peter Peter what makes your head ache. Lord and father it is the toothache. He or she who says these words for my sake never shall be troubled with the toothache.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eileen Hamilton