School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. About two acres are under potatoes each year. The amount varies when the farmer thinks there will be a good price next year. The farmer and his servants prepare the ground. The ground is not manured in anyway before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. The drills are made with a drill plough. Wooden ploughs were made long ago. There are some left in the district yet. Dick Adair of Carragartha has one. Thomas Evans of Drumalish has one and Thomas Hughes of Annyart has one also. The spades are bought in shops.
    The seed are picked and the larger ones are cut in two leaving two eyes in each piece. The local people help one another in the district to drop the seed.
    About three weeks after
    John Floyd