School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. Marriages most frequently take place about Shrove or at the latest date, Shrove Tuesday, Monday, Tuesday and Saturday are thought unlucky for marriages.
    Matches are sometimes made. If a man wanted to get married, he got some of his friends to go with him, to the house of some wealthy farmer. Whose daughter was supposed to have a good fortune. They would bring a bottle of whiskey with them. They would enter at the back door and after a little while they would treat the parents of the girl. If the mother and father were contented with his home they would give the girl her fortune. Sometimes a bank in the bog was given as part of the girl's fortune. Cattle and stock were also given if the parents were not rich enough to give her money. The wedding day was then arranged.
    Long ago the people would go to the Church in the old Irish jaunting car to be married. When they were married the went tot he Bride's house where there was a feast. When it was over the Bride and Bridegroom started out for their new home. Long ago a bottle of whiskey was broken over the
    Eileen Hamilton
    Gorteens, Co. Monaghan