School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. In the townland of Carrigartha about three miles from Castleblayney there is a fort in a field. One night a woman was going across the field to the fort. She saw fairies dancing inside. They were all dressed in red. They were singing. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, (Saturday, Sunday.)
    A man was coming up the lane to the fort with a hump on his back, and he added Saturday. The fairies were so much pleased that they cut the hump off his back and hung it up on a tree. After awhile another man came up the lane with a hump on his back and he added Sunday. The fairies did not like this and took the hump and put it on him. So the man went off with two humps.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Jim Adair