School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. The worst fire known to have occured in our district happened nine years ago. One Sunday morning, my father went upstairs to dress for church and when he was changeing his cloth a box of matches fell out of his pocket. Unknown to him I picked them up and ran outside. As soon as my father was gone I lit a little fire in hayshed which contained about twenty tons of hay. I ran off. In about half an hours time a girl coming home from Sunday school gave the alarm, and my mother called the neighbours who were coming home from Mass. They threw buckets of water on it. Another neigbour took out the lorry and went to the lake for barrels of water. Meanwhile the servant boy went to Broomfield Church to tell my father, who was reading the lesson for the day, he immediatly came home and helped to fight the fire.
    Towards evening the whole country garthed and checked the fire, but for three days after it was smouldering. The hay was all lost and the wooden part of the shed was all burned. When the fire was checked my father sent to town for whiskey and treated all the neigbours