School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. The old people used to make the candles in this way. They got some resin, fresh-butter and a little pitch. They also got a com or pot and put it on the fire. They put the mixture into the cam. It was then boiled for about three or four hours. When it was boiled, they got a piece of cotton and dipped it into the cam. They kept on doing this from time to time untill all the stuff in the cam was finished. The candles that they have made kept them going all the winter, When they were finished the cam had to be applied again.
    Leanor Hughes
    Annyart, Co. Monaghan
  2. The old people used to make their baskets in this manner. They got sally rods and made a thick frame and plaited the small ones in and out of the thick ones. They then made a handle of a stout piece of sally rod