School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. Travelling folks still call at our home. The same people have been doing so for many years. Those who travel on foot and do not bring packs with them are very poor.
    The tinkers come round selling small articles. They get their supplies from the shops at a cheap rate. The gipsies make things and sell them. The people long ago bought from them.
    As a rule these travellers are welcome. They do not stay for more than a night at a time. They sleep in barns and in sheds. Others have tents which they erect in the shade of the hedges. The Gipsies sleep in caravans. Some of them have food with them. Others go round seeking alms; such as potatoes, flour, meal, sugar, tea and other things. The Tinker and Gipsie kind travel in families, the tramps travel singly. They generally call in at our home in the morning.
      1. people by social grouping
    Annie Harvey