Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still visit our district. The same people have been doing so for many years. They are very poor. Some of them sell small articles. Some people buy from them. They obtain the material for their supplies in the bogs. They make little three legged tables by getting three pieces of sally and tacking them together at the top. They use the lid of a tea chest for a top and another piece of sally for a moulding. They also make wicker baskets. As a rule these travellers are generally welcome. They remain for no longer than two or three days at a time. They sometimes sleep under a cart with a covering made from bags. They accept anything in the way of food, clothes, boots, or any old horsehair. Very few travel on foot. Most of them travel in caravans, or asses carts. They usually visit on a fair day.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    James Adair