School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

1. I live in the town land of Annyart, in the Parish of Muckno and in the Barony of Cremorne. There are thirteen houses and thirteen families in the townland. The houses are all slated. There is only one person over seventy in the district. Her name is Mrs. William Hughes also of Annyart. She can tell stories in English. There are no houses in ruins in our district.
    Annie Harvey
    Eanach Fhearta, Co. Mhuineacháin
  2. I live in the Parish of Muckno. Barony of Cremorne and in the townland of Conneberry. There are sixty families in the townland. There are about two hundred people in the district.
    The most familiar names in the townland are the "Flemings" and probably the oldest residence. The majority of the houses are slated with very few exceptions. It is not locally known how it derived it's name.