Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times bread was made from wheat and oats grown locally and ground between two grindstones called querns. There was a grindstone in every farmer's house long ago. There were three kinds of bread made in olden times namely:- Oaten-bread, Wheaten-bread and potatoes. Oaten-bread is made from flour and water. weaten bread was made from weaten-meal and buttermilk, and potatoe-bread was made from cold potatoes, flour, and milk. Bread was made every day long ago.
    A mark the shape of a cross was cut on top of the cake to let the steam out. The bread was made in pot-ovens long ago. People who have no ovens bake their bread in an Iron pot covered with red hot coals and ashes.
    1. táirgí
    Fred Adair