School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

1. In the year 1903 a great storm broke out over Ireland in the month of February. The wind was accompanie with many kinds of lightening.
    There was sheet lightning, fork lightning and chain lightning. The roofs and chimneys were blown off the houses. Barns and hay stacks were burnt with lightning. When the people looked out next morning they saw lots of uprooted trees all over the country.
  2. About thirty years ago there was a big at James Greer's. The Glebe, Tullycorbet Ballybay.
    It could be seen for miles away. There were seve houses, ten cows and about ten tons of hay burned. The damage was estimated
    Willie Bailey
    Tulaigh Bhinn, Co. Mhuineacháin