School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

1. Forty three years ago there was a very severe thunder storm in the month of July. James Ballagh's servant man was coming from cutting hay. The lightning struck the horse's and killed both of them. The man was terribly shocked. He would one horse and his feet were not on the ground.
  2. A snowfall broke over Ireland in (1891) and remained on the ground from the month of January until the month of May. During this period passes had to be made from the dwelling houses. The snow had to be carted away and piled in some place convenient. In some places where the snow drifted it was from eight to ten feet deep. But the average depth was over a foot. Great inconvience was experienced by the General Public as they found it very Difficult to look
    2. próisis agus feiniméin
    George Ferguson