Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Around this locality there are no founderies but in Co Cavan adjoining Country to Monaghan tere are iron works at a place called Gallaby outside Bailieborough. Most of the gates and ploughs used here are supplied from there. The gates made at this place are famous throughout the Country of Mongahan.
  2. Up to thirteen years ago a girl named Annie Patterson of Drumacon could dye clothes she used green and ripe blackberries, Onions, dry tea and flowers for this purpose. She boiled all these together. Then she washed the article in the dye. She rinsed them in cold water to wash out the surplus dye. This girl found out different colours of dyes. She could knit, sew and
    Anna Corbett
    Conchró, Co. Mhuineacháin