Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk still visit our district. They are not the same people come every year. Some of these people are very poor. Others are not so poor. Some of them sell small articles such as pins, studs, songs and collar pins.
    The poorer class of people just beg from house to house. Some of these people are not welcome for if you can not give them what they ask they often curse you. They do not remain longer than one night in the same place unless the Guards give them permission. These travellers accept potatoes, bread, sugar, tea, turnips and other things as alms.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Anna Corbett