School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

1. Long ago people made ragdolls for their children. they got a piece of strong piece of linen and cut it into the shape of a doll and stitched round the edge of the cutting. They stuffed them with sawdust. They painted the head, and painted the eyes and the nose, and the mouth. It was then ready for use. For Hallowene they got a turnip and carved out the eyes and the nose. The turnip was put on a pointed board. A sheet was put over it to frighten the people.
    George Ferguson
    Sráid na hEaglaise, Co. Mhuineacháin
  2. In olden times people would not flit from one house to another on a Saturday. It is said "Saturday flit not long to sit." Friday is considered a luck day to flit, or to begin ploughing building houses. and doing other work. It is said that March borrowed three days from April to bury an old cow. Wednesday is considered a lucky day for marriages.