Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

1. My Home District
    The name of my townland is Carragartha. It is in the Parish of Muckno and in the Barony of Farney. There are three families in my district, and fifteen people in the townland. The residences are all slated. There are two old people in the district. They don't know any stories in Irish but can tell them in English. The addresses of the two old people are :
    Joe White, Carragartha; Castleblayney. Bridget Hanratty, Carragartha; Castleblayney.
    A man called George Mason of Carragartha went to America and died there. People called Duffys went to Glascow and got good positions there. The land is good, but some of the land is Hilly, and there is some boggy ground.
    Fred Adair
    Carragartha