Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lined with straw. The eggs are blue with black spots. The sparrow builds in hedges. They build with moss and hair. She lays six light blue eggs. Wood larks build in high trees. They build a nest of thistle down moss. she lays three blue eggs. Bluebonnets build their nests in holes in walls. They build their nest of moss and wool and lay five white eggs with very small brown dots on them. The pigeons build their nest in trees. They build the nest with bits of sticks. The pigeon lays two white eggs.
    When swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. When seagulls come inland it is a sign of a storm. Starlings flocking about is a sign of storm, and when curlews shout it is a sign of rain. When robins sing on the top of bushes it is a sign of a good day, and when the robin sings at the bottom of the bushes it is a sign of a bad day.
    Willie Bailey
    Tulaigh Bhinn, Co. Mhuineacháin