Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John McCabe of Longfield planting has the cure for toothache. He writes down a prayer on a piece of paper and he gives it to you. You are not supposed to read the prayer. You are to sleep on it and in the morning the pain will be gone.
    Rub a black snail on your warts and then hang it on the ditch. As the snail decays your warts will disappear.
    A man who owns a pie-bald pony can cure whopping cough. If you go to him he will tell you to take biscuits or a certain kind of sweets. When you have them eaten the whopping cough will not be long till it is gone.
    If you have whopping cough go to a man who has a pie-bald pony and take a piece of bread with you. Ask him to put the bread in the ponys mouth and take it out again.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    J. Floyd