Scoil: Castleblayney (2) (uimhir rolla 10649)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
William Boyd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The robin, blackbird, thrush, sparrow, wren, yellow-hammer and lark are the birds that are mostly found in our district. They do not migrat. The lark and cuckoo migrates. The robin builds her nest in hedgerows or in barns. She lays five eggs. They are white and are freckled with grey spots. She sits about three weeks.
    The blackbird builds a nest of straw and mud. She then lines it with hay. She lays four eggs. They are grey with darker grey spots on them. She sits on the eggs about a month.
    The thrush builds a nest of moss and lines it with damp sawdust and grass. She lays four or five sky blue eggs with black spots on them. She sits on the eggs a month.
    The sparrow builds a nest of fine straws and lines it with hair and feathers. She sits on the eggs three weeks. The eggs are light blue.
    The wren makes a nest of moss
    Leanor Hughes