Scoil: Ráithín (C.) (uimhir rolla 9384)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on one old woman who lived in a cabin on the mountain side She looked at him and said "How late you are out to night and it was late when you got home the last night you visited here, as well you are spending too much time talking to the smith's "foxy" daughter."
    He considered it queer that the old hag should know so much about himself and he put her a couple of questions regarding how she got the knowledge. She told him not to mind and offered him a hazel stick that would help him find his way and ordered him to leave it at the rock near the road. The moment he took hold of the stick he could see all round Another bit of advice now said she! "Stop hunting hares and above all do not meddle with the grey hare of Ré na Sop or your hounds will suffer.
    When he put the stick on the rock he felt he was parting with somebody. Some days later he met her again on the road. As he spoke with her a car passed by very quickly. She looked angry and said "that you may not go far" and said to the R.O. that there was a bend on the road beside the bridge and to look out for it. When they reached it the driver was dead and the horse and cart overturned. After some time he forgot about the old woman and started hunting again. He met the grey hare and the hounds followed. The animal faced for the house on the mountain side and the R.O. heard the yelp of the hounds. She (the hag) ran out and shouted 'You'll mind your hounds the next time. They were all dead and then they knew the hag took the form of a hare.
    P. O Donoghue
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)