Scoil: Ráithín (C.) (uimhir rolla 9384)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This "city" is situated at the foot of the mountains "Dá cié Danann" and is greatly famed in Kerry and most of Cork. True there are no grand buildings no hotels or imposing structures - yet there is a lot to be said by Kerry and Cork people concerning it. There are no rents, rates or taxes to be paid by the inhabitants of this "city" nor to be seen there only 18 or 20 cabins, heaps of stones and a blessed well.
    Paddy Counihan from the "Gap of the City" as he styles himself officiates every May Day and fills bottles of water from the well but charges two pence per measure.
    According to most reliable accounts Crob Dearg either lived here or blessed the well and thousands of bottles of water leave this place every eyar all to be given to drink to cattle. She is said to be a near relative (some say sister) to Coleáran (Cullen) as well as a close relation of Naom Gobnair Baile Muírne who lived some time in the 6th Century.
    Crob Dearg as well as Lotearan was believed
    Gort na gCeann, Co. Chiarraí