Scoil: Ráithín (C.) (uimhir rolla 9384)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the land now tenanted by [?] O'Leary Knockanes, stands the farm called by the above name. One time this farm was a wind tract of uncultivated treeless waste. A parish priest Fr. Falney built the house - a fairly pretentious one - now occupied by O'Leary. This was subsequent to his eviction from the (home of) Curraglass House by Mr Herbert when he was given the land at Ré na Croiche by Mr. Coltsman Cronin.
    This barren tract is some distance to the east of where Knockanes National School now stands From this height Cromwell's soldiers shelled Killaha Castle and in the centre of a a dreary looking spot a gallows was set up. There is no certainty of how many were put to death or were any but the gallows I'm informed were intended to strike terror into the district
    The house from which Fr. Falney was evicted was given to a family of "Gleesons". It is said they ill-treated a servant-boy who died from its effects. The boy's mother cursed the family and the name died out in the holding.
    Jeremiah Sheehan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)