School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    water around him. The devil then came in the form of a barrel [?], and he was trying to get at the man but he could not get inside the water. All of a sudden he dashed in over the holy water and went down through the ground. This hole is yet to be seen in Healy's field in Ballyard. Every day after that the man was getting poorer and poorer.
    There was a woman there long ago who had two sore eyes. One day she went to the grave-yard and she took up a bone of a corpse, and took it home with her, and kept rubbing it to her eyes, and it cured them. One night a flock of men and horses came looking for the bone. They told her how they would kill her, if she did not give it to them. She gave it to them, and her eyes got very sore again, and she died.
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One