School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

taken out of it, it would remain full all the time.
    The people say he is always sitting on a stool beneath a tree repairing boots, and shoes. Often people went to catch him to ask him for his purse but he disappeared quite quickly again.
    One day Jerry OConner, Blennerville, and a few more went walking, and they saw a Leipreachán. They left Jerry in charge of him, until the rest of them get someone that would watch him to get his purse. They were a long time away, and he was tired of looking at the Leipreachán and said "Well I am going to look back to see are they coming," While Jerry was looking back the Leipreachán disappeared, and when the rest came back the Leipreachán was gone.
  2. A lot of travellers come to our home. They always come our way looking for alms because they are very poor. They sell a lot of small articles such as small statues, laces, camphor and other things. They sell lace and they say "Will you buy some of the lucky lace," Some people would buy from them and others would not.
    When they would be lodging for the
      1. people by social grouping