School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. Landlords
    The last landlord we had was Francis Denny, that was about 50 years ago. Denny lived Churchill. He was a very bad landlore, and was very much opposed to the Catholic Church. He ordered the bell of the Parish Church to be taken down, but the Dean said that the bell would toll when there would not be a Denny in Churchill or Denny - street. Another landlord named Robert Chute, this landlord was looked upon as a very good landlord. He only took what rent the people had to give. Colonel Rowne never evicted any of his tenants, and was looked upon as a very good landlord. His estate was very small and was situated in the North-east of the Kerrits. He always collected his own rents.
    Another landlord known was Dayes an old English, and the Ratemans. As far as the oldest person remembers the Dayes held the land of Lowercannon and the grater part of the Kerries. After some time the Dennys succeeded to the Daye's land which was the first property aquired in my district.
    There was only one eviction executed by the Denny's in my district. The agent
    Mary Quinlan