Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A number of English members of Parliament and Daniel were gathered together one evening. They were all very well dressed in silk and satin and other things. There was one member there and he started to boast that he had the best and dearest suit. "I have the same kind of suit" said Daniel "except that my buttons are dearer than your whole suit". That is going beyond the beyonds" said the man because it could not be as dear as that.
    "I will bet you a hundred pounds" and Daniel "that my buttons cost more than your whole suit. "Let it be a bet" said the man have it here tomorrow evening.
    Mícheál Ó Mainín
    Cluain Mór, Co. Chiarraí