Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most notable landlord was Sir Henry Denny after whom Denny Street Tralee is named. This family has been in Kerry principally in the Tralee district since 1612 that is since Arthur Denny came to Tralee.
    The Dennys were bad and unjust landlords and carried out many evictions during and after the famine. They planted all the Tralee district with Protestants to whom they gave the land.
    As a grant for his services in helping to subdue the Earl of Desmond who was a Royalist in the time of Charles II, Denny was given a grant of land in Tralee
    The land was divided into small farms and the landlord lived in London collecting his rents through an agent. His best agent was George Linden whose family still
    Kathleen Ryan
    An Chlais Thiar, Co. Chiarraí