Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many stories are told about this bell and one thing that is understood that this bell drew so much attention to itself that the planters in Tralee made many attempts to take it off the Church. One version of the story follows.
    Planters by the name of Denny were very important in Tralee. They had a castle where Denny street now stands. One of the Dennys was living in the house next to the church and he had no worry till he had a falling out with the Prior about the bell. The bell was struck for seven o'clock mass every morning and the bell woke up this poor man. He complained about it but this did not end the bell. He sent for the Prior. The holy man came and Denny insulted him and called him out of his name. The Prior said nothing till Denny
    1. am
    M. O Carroll